Culcairn golf news, August 7, 2017

GOLF CHAMPS: Culcairn golfers braved the winter weather for the Enzed Men’s annual 18-hole tournament at the weekend. Picture: Contributed
GOLF CHAMPS: Culcairn golfers braved the winter weather for the Enzed Men’s annual 18-hole tournament at the weekend. Picture: Contributed

CULCAIRN GOLF

THE Enzed Men’s annual 18-hole tournament was held on Sunday with members looking at many of the weather channels to see when the rain was coming.

Golfers hit off from 8.30am and it stayed dry until most of the golf had been played.

Light showers came through, dampening some of the later groups, but no one was complaining. 

Fifty-one golfers played and the following golf clubs were represented:  Walwa, Batlow, Holbrook, Henty, Howlong, The Rock, Albury Commercial, Thurgoona, Rand, Jindera, Coolamon, Tumut and Culcairn. 

Michael Roberts (Culcairn) and Jason Cawthray (Thurgoona) scored 76. 

After a playoff Michael was the A Grade Scratch winner and Jason was runner-up. 

A Grade Handicap winner was Greg Kent (Culcairn) with 69. 

B Grade Stableford winner was Roger Russell (Thurgoona) with 39 points on a count back from Vince Chaffey (Culcairn). 

C Grade Stableford winner was Robert Newnham (Walwa) on 43 points.

Runner-up was Adrian Feuerherdt (Culcairn) with 38 points. 

The Junior winner was Clayton Scott (Culcairn) with 27 points.

Nearest the Pin for B Grade was Dennis Heather (Thurgoona).  Longest Drive A Grade was Michael Roberts, B Grade was Roger Russell and C Grade was Damian Wardius (Rand)

The course was in great condition and now is ready for next Saturday, August 12 at 11.30am for Lodges 2 Person Ambrose Tournament. 

Two competitions – Men’s and Mixed. 

Entries to Martin Smith on 0428 298 030, Janelle Doust on 6029 8240 or Heather Lowe 0428 586 555.

PICTURED: Damien Wardius, longest drive C Grade; Michael Roberts, A Grade scratch winner; Jason Cawthray, runner-up A Grade scratch; Greg Kent, winner A Grade handicap; Roger Russell winner B Grade stableford; Bob Newnham, winner C Grade stableford, Vince Chaffey, runner-up B Grade stableford and Adrian Feuerherdt, runner-up C Grade stableford.