How the Aussies fared on Day 7 of the Tokyo Olympics.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
GOLF
Men's Individual Opening round - Marc Leishman - 31st (70), Cameron Smith - 41st (71)
SWIMMING
Finals:
Men's 800m Freestyle Final - Jack McLoughlin - 5th
Men's 200m Breaststroke Final - Zac Stubblety-Cook - 1st
Women's 100m Freestyle Semifinals - Emma McKeon, Cate Campbell - both advance to final
Men's 200m Backstroke Semifinals -Tristan Hollard - eliminated
Women's 200m Butterfly Final - Brianna Throssell - 8th
Men's 100m Freestyle Final - Kyle Chalmers - 2nd
Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinals - Jenna Strauch - eliminated
Men's 200m Individual Medley Semifinals - Mitch Larkin - eliminated
Women's 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final - Australia (Ariarne Titmus, Emma McKeon, Madi Wilson, Leah Neale) - 3rd
Heats:
Women's 800m Freestyle - Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton - both advance to final
Men's 100m Butterfly - David Morgan - eliminated, Matthew Temple - advances to semi-finals
Women's 200m Backstroke - Kaylee McKeown, Emily Seebohm - both advance to semi-finals
Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay - Australia (Isaac Cooper, Zac Stubblety-Cook, Brianna Throssell, Bronte Campbell) - advance to final
RUGBY
Women's Pool Round; Pool C - Australia bt Japan 48-0; Australia bt China 26-10
CYCLING BMX RACING
Men's Quarterfinals - Anthony Dean - eliminated
Women's Quarterfinals - Lauren Reynolds, Saya Sakakibara - both qualified for semi-finals
SHOOTING
Trap Men's qualifying - James Willett - 21st (eliminated), Thomas Grice - 25th (eliminated)
Trap Women's Final - Laetisha Scanlan - 4th, Penny Smith - 6th
Women's 25m Pistol Precision Stage - Elena Galiabovitch - 31st
SAILING
Finn Men: Race 5-6 - Jake Lilley - 8th after six races
470 Men: Race 3-4 - Matthew Belcher, Will Ryan - 1st after four races
470 Women: Race 3-4 - Monique de Vries, Nia Jerwood - 11th after four races
Laser Men: Race 7-8 - Matt Wearn - 1st after eight races
Laser Radial Women: Race 7-8 - Mara Stransky - 20th after eight races
49er Men: Race 5-6 - Will Phillips, Sam Phillips - 8th after six races
Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed: Race 4-6 - Jason Waterhouse, Lisa Darmanin - 5th after six races
CANOE SLALOM
Canoe C1 Women's Final - Jess Fox - 1st
ARCHERY
Men's and Women's Individual Eliminations
Men's - Taylor Worth bt Alviyanto Prastyadi (Ina) 6-0, Taylor Worth bt Wei Shaoxuan (Chn) 6-4, Ryan Tyack bt Nicholas D'Amour (Isv) 6-5, Ryan Tyack lost to Mete Gazoz (Tur) 7-3, David Barnes lost to Riau Ega Salsabilla (Ina) 7-1
Women's eliminations - Alice Ingley (Aus) lost to Ksnenia Perova 7-1
TENNIS
Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals - Ash Barty and John Peers bt Maria Sakkari and Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) 6-4 4-6 10-6
WATER POLO
Men's Preliminaries; Group B - Australia lost to Serbia 14-8
HOCKEY
Men's and Women's Pool Rounds; Women's Pool B - Australia bt New Zealand 1-0
Australian Associated Press