Thousands of Riverina residents will fill streets, memorials and parks on Wednesday morning for the final year of the WWI Centenary.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
While there is a chance of a shower in some parts of the region, the outlook ranges from mostly sunny to cloudy, in some areas.
Activities and events will keep residents entertained post-service this year, with pubs and clubs offering Anzac Day specials and games of the otherwise illegal game of Two-Up.
Some coffee shops have announced they open early in the morning, ahead of the official services, but supermarkets and some smaller stores will open doors after 1pm, in line with NSW legislation.
Councils across the region have advised drivers to take road closures into consideration, as marches and services block main streets and those close to planned memorial services.
Riverina police are also encouraging pub-goers to commemorate responsibly and watch their behaviour on Wednesday.
Inspector Rob Vergano said it was okay to enjoy the marches and services, but reminded residents it was a day of respect.
“We ask that people act responsibly,” Inspector Vergano said.
“Anzac Day is not an excuse to get intoxicated and act in an anti-social way, causing fear towards and disturbing others from paying their respects to diggers.”
Here’s where you can pay tribute to our diggers this Anzac Day across the region:
Ardlethan
March: Starting at Post Office at 10.40am
Barellan
Service: 2.30pm at Barellan and District Memorial Club
Bethungra
6:15am – Dawn service, Bethungra Memorial Park
Brocklesby
9:30am – March and service conducted at the Brocklesby War Memorial
Carrathool
6am: Dawn Service at the Cenotaph, Memorial Hall, Wade Street.
Cootamundra
6am – Dawn Service at Albert Park cenotaph
10.30am – March from Cootamundra Ex-Servicemen's Club to Albert Park.
10.45am – Main service
Coleambally/ Darlington Point
Coleambally will host the ANZAC services this year, with the dawn service kicking off at 5.45am in John McInnes square.
The annual ANZAC Day parade will start at 10.45 am in front of the community hall to march into John McInnes square.
The day will include the traditional address by Coleambally Central School’s captains.
Collingullie
8am – Service at Memorial Hall
Coolamon
6am – Dawn Service at cenotaph on Cowabbie Street
10.45am – March from RSL Memorial Museum to cenotaph
11am – Main service
Culcairn
10.30am – March from Railway Parade bus terminal park
10.45am – Service at Balfour Street memorial
11.30am – Post march service at Culcairn Memorial
Ganmain
6am – Dawn service at Memorial Gate
10am – March from the corner of Ford and Waterview Streets to Memorial Gate
10.30am – Main service
5.30pm – Retreat service at Memorial Gate
Goolgowi
3pm: March commences from Goolgowi Public Hall, with the service to follow at the Cenotaph outside the Goolgowi Ex-Servicemen’s Club.
Griffith
Both the Dawn Service and the main service are to be held in Memorial Park with the Dawn Service commencing at 5.30am, with the March to commence at 10.30am in front of the War Memorial Museum and Hall.
Main service commences in the park at 11am.
The War Memorial Museum is open immediately after the main service, and everyone is welcome to attend and view the displays commemorating the centenary set up especially for the day.
Gundagai
6am – Dawn Service at Anzac Grove
10.30am – March from Lott’s Family Hotel to Sheridan Street cenotaph
11am – Main service
Harden-Murrumburrah
6am – Dawn Service at Newson Park
10.45am – March from the Harden Mechanics Institute
11am – Memorial service at Newson Park
Henty
9am – Service and wreath laying at Pleasant Hills Hall
10.30am – Gather at Henty Community Centre
10.45am – March to Henty Memorial Park
11am – Wreath laying at the cenotaph
11.30am – Service at Henty Community Club
Hillston
5.45am: Dawn Service at Memorial Park.
10.30am: March commences from Hillston Ex-Servicemen’s Club, with the service conducted at the Hillston Cenotaph at memorial Park.
Holbrook
5:45am – Dawn service at Ten Mile Creek Gardens
6:30am – Gunfire breakfast held at Returned Servicemen’s Club
10:30am – Gather on corner Hume/Albury Street
10:45am – March through Albury Street
11am – Ceremony at cenotaph Ten Mile Creek Gardens
Jindera
5.45am: Dawn service at Memorial Park
10.30am: Service at the Memorial Park, corner Dight and Urana streets
Junee
5.45am – Junee Dawn Service Junee cenotaph, Broadway
10:30am – March from Memorial Park to cenotaph
3pm – Service and wreath-laying, Ivor Hall, Junee Reefs
Kapooka
5.45am – Dawn service at the picnic grounds
Leeton
The annual Dawn Service will commence at 6am at the Cenotaph.
RSL Sbn-Branch Members are asked to form up at 5.45am out the front of the Wade Hotel.
The Main March to the Cenotaph will form up at 9.45am in front of the Leeton Courthouse.
There will also be a Whitton Community Service at 3pm which will form up in front of the Rice Bowl Hotel at 2:45pm.
Lockhart
9.00am – Commemoration service at Lockhart Lawn Cemetery
10.15am – Form up at Commercial Hotel, Green street
10.30am – March to cenotaph in Hebden street
10.45am – Wreath laying ceremony
11.00am – Re-assemble and march to cnr. Matthews & Green streets
11.30am – Lunch at Lockhart Ex-Servicemen’s Club
Narrandera
Dawn Service: 6am at Memorial Gardens
War Graves Service: 9am at Narrandera Cemetery
March: Form up from 10.30am at Narrandera Ex-Servicemen’s Club to march off at 10.45.
Main service: 11am at Memorial Gardens
Rankins Springs
8am: March to commence from the eastern end of the Alan James Park, with the service conducted at the Rankin Springs War Memorial Hall.
Temora
6am – Dawn Service at the cenotaph on Callaghan Park
10.50am – March from opposite the courthouse
11am – Service at the cenotaph
The Rock
6.00am – Dawn Service at Soldier Memorial, Urana street, followed by gunfire breakfast at the Memorial Bowling Club.
10.30am – March from the Bowling Club to the cenotaph, on Urana street
10.50am – Anticipated flyover by Temora Aviation Museum (weather permitting)
12.30pm – Luncheon at The Rock Memorial Bowling Club
Tumblong
9am – Service at memorial
Ungarie
6am – Dawn Service at RSL Park
9am – Service at cemetery
11am – Service at the cenotaph
6pm – Retreat at cenotaph
Uranquinty
9am – Service at Wirraway Park rest area on Morgan Street
Wagga
5.30am – Dawn Service at the Cenotaph
6.30am – Service at the War Cemetery on Kooringal Road
7am: Breakfast at Wagga RSL Club
9am – Anzac Day Mass at St Michael’s Cathedral
10.30am – Anzac Day March starting at the corner of Baylis and Morgan streets, marching to the Cenotaph, Victory Memorial Gardens, corner Baylis and Morrow streets
11.15am – Commemorative Service
12.30pm – Anzac Day Lunch at Wagga RSL Club
5.30pm – Sunset Service at Wagga RSL Club
Walla Walla
5.45am – Dawn service at Bicentennial Park
10.30am – Gather at Walla Walla Hair and Beauty
10.45am – March to Bicentennial Park
11am – Service/wreath laying. A sausage sizzle to follow
West Wyalong
6am – Dawn Service at Services and Citizens’ Club Cenotaph
10.30am – March to the Cenotaph
11am – Main service
Whitton
March: Form up at 2.45pm at the Rice Bowl Hotel, march at 3pm
Yanco
Main Service: Noon at the Yanco Community Hall
Yenda
Dawn Service: 6am at the Yenda Diggers Club
March: Assemble at 10.30am for the march to the cenotaph at Memorial Park in Yenda.
Yerong Creek
10.45am – Form up at Delta Agribusiness, Plunkett street
11.00am – March to Stanley Galvin Park followed by service
12.00pm – Lunch at Bowling Club
Contact your local RSL Sub-Branch for verification of other services.