THE Hume Football League recorded one of its best representative victories, by upsetting the highly rated Riverina Football League at Robertson Oval in Wagga.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
In a dour low-scoring affair, Hume led for most of the day to hold off a late Riverina challenge to win by seven points 10-9-69 to 8-14-62.
With both sides missing several star players through injury and availabity it was Hume which showed the greater will and tenacity to win.
Hume applied a relentless level of pressure in the contested ball areas and were more efficient in front of goal in a scrappy affair.
After trailing at quarter time, Riverina found its best form to hit the front by eight points in the second term, before Hume kicked two late goals.
The margin blew out to 19 points late in the final term, before Riverina kicked two late goals to put a minor scare into the Hume camp.
However, it was not to be repeats of last year’s fade out against Ovens and King Football League, when they kicked eight goals in the final term to shock Hume.
Coach Josh Walker was a very proud man post match, describing it as a significant win that came after just two training runs.
“I put a real focus on trying to get some experience from club level into the side including coaches, captains and assistant coaches,” Walker said
“We kept things pretty simple without to much information overload so I think that’s why we stuck to some things really well.”
Osborne recruit Duncan McMaster was awarded best player on the ground for some outstanding defensive work.
Other good players for Hume were CDHBU utility Kade Rowe, Henty coach Josh Gaynor and Osborne midfielder Marty Bahr.
John Anstee was easily the best for Riverina, with a typically strong performance at centre half back as the home side suffered one of local rep football’s biggest upsets.
Riverina Football League were too powerful for Hume in the under 18s match winning comfortably by 89 points in a one-sided encounter.
Julian Hayes (Jindera), Ryan Lavery (RWW Giants), Will Holmes (Holbrook), Nick Murray (Henty) and Andrew Yates (Henty) were best for Hume.
Wagga District Junior Football League was also too strong for Hume in the under 14s match, closing out a 34-point win to start to the day’s proceedings.
To complete a great day for the Hume they were also winners of the three way competition against Riverina and Farrer leagues.
Hume made a great start to defeat Riverina 46-34, before a 33-all draw against Farrer complicated things indeed.
Farrer also defeated Riverina but their margin was by only three goals which meant Hume were awarded winners due to a greater winning margin.
Riverina won the under 17 netball comp over the same opposition, while Wagga and District defeated Hume 35-19 in the under 15s.
ROUND SEVEN DRAW
- Brock Burrum v Howlong
- CDHBU v Billabong Crows
- Henty v Murray Magpies
- Jindera v Holbrook
- Osborne v Culcairn
- Rand Walb Walla v Lockhart